Allo' Expat Sharjah - Connecting Expats in Sharjah
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Sharjah Logo


   Information Center Sharjah
Sharjah General Information
Sharjah Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Sharjah and Foreign Government
Sharjah General Listings
Sharjah Useful Tips
Sharjah Education & Medical
Sharjah Travel & Tourism Info
Sharjah Lifestyle & Leisure
Sharjah Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Sharjah Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of three months from date of arrival (six months for business travel) required by all nationals. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases a receipt will be issued. This will generally be accepted in place of a passport where a transaction may require one.

Visa

Visa requirements for entering Sharjah vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before travelling. Currently, every nationality entering the UAE needs a visa except citizens of the GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents of the GCC (certain nationalities and professions) and British citizens with the right of abode in the UK.

The following citizens of Europe also receive visas on arrival : Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Vatican.

In addition, nationals from Australia, Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea in Asia, as well as those from the United States of America and Canada also now receive visas on arrival.

GCC nationals can stay more or less as long they like. British citizens can stay for a month and then apply for a visa for a further two months. European, American, South African and Australian citizens may obtain a visit visa from the UAE embassy in their respective countries before departure. Please note that Israelis and travellers whose Passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.

Types of Visa & Validity

Tourist Visa

This visa is issued through tourist companies and it is valid for 30 days. It You cannot renew it or extend it. If the visa holder of the tourist visa stays more than the 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges are for an out pass.

Visit Visa

Visa is issued through DNRD. It is stamped for 30 days validity but it is valid for 60 days and can be extended for 30 more days by paying some amount. The extension needs to be done before the 60th day. If the visitor stays more than 60 days or more than 90 days (after the extension) they will have to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.

Certain passport holders can enter the UAE without obtaining a visit visa prior to arrival and stay up to 30 days.

Documents required:

• photocopy of the visitor's passport;
• Visit Visa Application form, completed and signed by the sponsoring company;
• photocopy of the trade licence of the company;
• guarantee letter from the company stating its responsibility of the visitor during his visit.

Work Visa

These visas are issued for people who want to work or do business in UAE. It is valid for 60 days only, during this the work residence visa has to be processed. If the person delays in stamping the residence he will pay Dhs. 25 fine for each day.

There are different types of Work visas:

• private companies or establishments employees (issued from Labour Office);
• servants;
• partners;
• investors;
• governmental institutions and ministries (issued from DNRD) – the person can only work in governmental institutions.

Residence Visa

For individuals planning to live in the UAE, you have to obtain a residence visa. A residence visa will be issued by the Immigration department of the emirate you will be staying in and provided to you by your sponsor (the company or person you are working for). If you have entered the country on a visit visa, you can transfer to a residence visa by either re-enter the country or else make the transfer at the Immigration department.

If you are coming to the UAE with family members, you should obtain a family visa, which will allow you to sponsor your parents, spouse, daughters, and sons under the age of 18. Family visas are only possible if you earn more than Dhs. 4,000 a month.

Residence visas are normally issued for 3-years and in order for it to be processed, you will need to take a medical test and obtain a health card. Individuals who test positive for AIDS will not be permitted to obtain a residence visa. A health card costs around Dhs. 300 and should be renewed yearly. It can be issued by at Ministry of Health or else at a recognised private hospital.

 
 


 


 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy